Citizenship for Costa Rican Residents over 65 Years Old

Some of our services include

Citizenship for Costa Rican Residents over 65 Years Old

This is called a naturalization process.  Once completed the applicant will have Costa Rica Citizenship and the ability to apply for a Costa Rican passport.  The process does not require writing any examinations, or a fluency in Spanish.


  • The applicant is 65 years old or older.
  • Central Americans or Spanish by birth must have had legal residency in Costa Rica for 5 years, other nationalities for 7 years. Those who have lived in Costa Rica for 20 years or more without being legal residents qualify for this program.


  • The initial letter requesting citizenship
  • A certified copy of a valid identification document.
  • A duly legalized official birth certificate issued by the country of birth. If the birth certificate is not in Spanish it must be accompanied by an official translation.
  • A formal declaration by two witnesses that the requirements are met.
  • Demonstrate source and amount of livelihood by a salary certification provided by a private or public company. If a private company the signature must be authenticated by a lawyer notary, A CCSS slip must be provided or it must be certified by a Certified Public Accountant.
  • If the applicant is reliant on another person for financial support:
    • A marriage must be recognized judicially.
    • The person providing support must prove their income by way of an affidavit before an official in the civil registry, or before a notary.
  • Five passport sized photos must be provided plus a tax stamp in the amount of 20 colones for citizens of Central American countries, or 200 colones for other nationalities
  • File an affidavit to the effect that the applicant has not had repeated contraventions of current residency.

Once all documents and the application is presented the citizenship should be granted in 22 working days.